Lingqiao Square 13F-06-07, 31 Yaohang St. Ningbo 3
Toll free: 1-866-988-8686
Sodium hyaluronate, or Hyaluronic acid (HA) is one kind of polysaccharides composed of repeat disaccharide units of N-acetylglucosamine and glucuronic acid Commercial HA is commonly its sodium salt form. Sodium hyaluronate is the key water maintaining substances in human skin. Bad living environment and aging can cause the decrease of HA content in skin, it can hold more than 1000 times its own weight in water, and as a result the water maintaining ability of the skin is weakened and the akin looks dry and rough .One of the main causes of skin senility is also the decrease of polysaccharides, such as HA. The special structure characteristic of HA makes it has high moisturizing and water content reguating function and its solution has high viscoelasticity and lubricity. When HA solution is applied on the surface of skin, it can form an air permeable layer and keep the skin moist and smooth. Small molecular weight HA can penetrate into dermis layer, fully combine with water, promote skin blood microcirculation and nutrient absorption and maintain normal metabolism, and as a result it plays a role of wrinkle removing, look improving and health protecting.
Topical grade HA can be used in many kinds of cosmetics, such as cream, milk, water shampoo, lotion, etc. Sodium hyaluronate, Hyaluronic acid is one of the best natural moisturzing components used in cosmetics.